top of page

PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICIES

This website micolmei.it was created by Aldostefano Marinoand is managed by Mìcol Mei. This Site does not represent a newspaper as it is updated without any regular periodicity. Therefore, it does not constitute an editorial product pursuant to Law 7 March 2001, n. 62, nor do the dispositions envisaged for the press apply to it, including the provisions of Law 8 February 1948, n. 47.

Access to and navigation on the Site by users is free and constitutes acceptance of the terms and conditions of these legal notices. In the event that the user does not intend to accept these conditions, it is sufficient that he refrains from browsing the pages of this Website. Navigation, on the other hand, implies full acceptance of these conditions.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

The Owner assumes no responsibility for any problems that may arise as a result of the use of the Site and/or external sites which can be accessed via any links present within the Site. Links to external sites present on the Site or in the newsletters are provided as a simple service to users, with the exclusion of any responsibility for the correctness and completeness of the set of links indicated. The indication of the links does not imply any approval and/or sharing of responsibility on the part of the Owner in relation to the legitimacy, completeness and correctness of the information contained in the sites indicated. The Owner of the Site cannot be held responsible in any way for damages of any nature caused directly or indirectly by accessing the Site, by the impossibility of accessing it, by reliance on the information contained therein and/or by their use.

INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

The Site, its domain name, its denomination, as well as the related contents including, but not limited to, data, texts, documents, information, images, photographs, videos, trademarks, logos, graphics, their arrangement and their adaptations and any other material published therein, in any format, are protected by the intellectual and industrial property rights of the Site Owner and/or are in any case available to Mìcol Mei. Consequently, only the Owner of the Site has the exclusive right to authorize the reproduction, direct or indirect, temporary or permanent, in any way or form, in whole or in part, of the Site, its contents and/or distinctive signs. With regard to the use of the Site, the User is only authorized to view the Site and its contents and to carry out all those other temporary, transient or accessory acts of reproduction, with no economic significance of their own, which are considered an integral and essential part of the same display of the Site and its contents. Therefore, except for strictly personal uses, it is not permitted to copy, alter, distribute, publish and/or use the contents of this Site without prior and specific authorization from the Owner and, in any case, with the express obligation to cite the source. The Site may also contain images, videos, articles, documents, logos and brands of third parties who have expressly authorized the Site Owner to publish them on this website. The aforementioned third-party material is also protected by intellectual and industrial property rights.

ART. I – INFORMATION ABOUT THE SITE'S PRIVACY POLICY


This privacy statement intends to illustrate the methods and purposes of the processing of personal data of visitors (hereinafter, the Users) of the micolmei.it website (hereinafter, the Site). It is to be understood as updated on 01/01/2022.

to. The Privacy Policy is provided only for this Site and not for other websites owned by third parties, which can be accessed via links within the web pages of the Site. Please read the privacy policies of such third-party sites in relation to the processing of personal data carried out by the same pages visited.

b. This information refers to the purposes of Article 13 of EU Regulation no. 2016/679, concerning the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data - as well as the free circulation of such data, for subjects who interact with the Site - reachable at the address corresponding to the initial page:www.micolmei.it

c. The essential purpose of this information is to provide information on the methods, timing and nature of the information that the data controllers undertake to provide users when they visit the web pages of the Site, regardless of the purpose of the connection itself, according to the Italian and European legislation.

d. Over time, the privacy information may undergo more or less invasive changes, therefore visitors to this site are invited to periodically check the following page.

 

ART. II – DATA PROCESSING

1 – DATA OWNER

to. The data controller is the natural or legal person who determines the purposes of data processing within the Site - also dealing with security profiles.

b. In relation to this Site, the owner is to be understood as the natural person of: Mìcol Mei 

 

c. The owner of this site can be contacted for any information or perplexity regarding this treatment at the e-mail address:hello@micolmei.it

2 – RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING

Pursuant to article 28 of EU regulation no. 2016/679, upon appointment of the data owner, the data controller of the Site is the same data controller, indicated in point b of paragraph 1 of this ART. II – DATA PROCESSING

3 – PLACE AND DATA PROCESSING

The processing of data generated by the use of the Site takes place at the natural person indicated in point b of paragraph 1, ART. II – DATA PROCESSING.

ART. III – DATA PROCESSED

1 – HOW THE DATA IS PROCESSED

to. This site, like all websites, makes use of so-called log files - in which information and data collected in an automated manner during user visits are kept. The information collected could be the following:
– Internet Protocol (IP) address;
– type of browser and parameters of the device used to access the Site;
– name of the Internet Service Provider (ISP);
– date and time of the visit;
– web page of origin of the visitor (referral) and exit;
– possibly the number of clicks.

b. The aforementioned information is processed in an automated form and collected in an exclusively aggregated form in order to verify the correct functioning of the site, and for security reasons. This information will be treated on the basis of the legitimate interests of the owner.

c. For security purposes (spam filters, firewalls, virus detection), the automatically recorded data may possibly also include personal data such as the IP address, which could be used, in compliance with applicable laws, in order to block attempts to damage the site itself or to cause damage to other users, or in any case harmful activities or activities constituting a crime. These data are never used for user identification or profiling, but only for the purpose of protecting the site and its users; this information is processed on the basis of the legitimate interests of the owner.

d. The site uses contact forms to allow users to send requests for information automatically. You are asked to enter personal data such as: name, surname, email, faculty and university name, company name, company activity sector, year of university attended. The fields with mandatory entry are indicated to the user. The mandatory data entry is only to be able to give users the most precise and pertinent answers and/or information regarding their requests. All data entered in the contact form are intended to be voluntarily provided by the user at the time of requesting service provision. In order to send your request, the user must expressly accept the privacy policy of this site. The data received will be used exclusively for the provision of the requested service and only for the time necessary for the provision of the service.

And. The information that users of the site will deem to make public through the services and tools made available to them, are provided by the user knowingly and voluntarily, exempting this site from any liability regarding any violations of the law. It is up to the user to verify that they have permission to enter personal data of third parties or content protected by national and international standards.

2 – PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

to. The data collected by the Site during its operation are used exclusively for the purposes indicated above and kept for the time strictly necessary to carry out the specified activities, and in any case no later than 2 years.

b. The data used for security purposes (blocking attempts to damage the site) are kept for the time strictly necessary to achieve the previously indicated purpose.

3 – DATA PROVIDED BY THE USER

to. As indicated above, the optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated on this site entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message. The user who wishes to send a message via the contact form is asked for the name, surname, email, after reading and accepting the privacy policy of this website.

b. Specific summary information, or references to this policy page, will be progressively reported or displayed on the pages of the site set up for particular services on request.

ART. IV – USER RIGHTS

to. The art. 13, ch. 2 of EU Regulation 2016/679 lists the user's rights.

b. The Site therefore intends to inform the user about the existence:

  • of the right of the interested party to ask the owner for access to personal data (art. 15 EU Regulation), their updating (art. 7, co. 3, letter a) Legislative Decree 196/2003), rectification (art. 16 EU Regulation), the integration (art. 7, co. 3, letter a) Legislative Decree 196/2003) or the limitation of the treatment that concern him (art. 18 EU Regulation) or to oppose , for legitimate reasons, to their treatment (art. 21 EU Regulation), in addition to the right to data portability (art. 20 EU Regulation);

  • the right to request cancellation (art. 17 EU Regulation), transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, including data whose retention is not necessary in relation to the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed (Article 7, paragraph 3, letter b) Legislative Decree 196/2003);

  • the right to obtain the attestation that the operations of updating, rectification, data integration, cancellation, data blocking, transformation have been brought to the attention, also as regards their content, of those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, except in the case in which this fulfillment proves impossible or involves the use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right (Article 7, paragraph 3, letter c) of Legislative Decree 196/2003);

 

c. Requests can be addressed to the data controller, without formalities or, alternatively, using the model provided by the Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data, or by sending an email to the address indicated in point C of paragraph 1, ART II - TREATMENT OF DATA

 

d. The treatment does not foresee nor is it based on the express consent to the use of genetic, biometric, health-related data, which reveal religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, which reveal racial or ethnic origin, political opinions.

 

And. Likewise, in the event of a violation of the law, the user has the right to lodge a complaint with the Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data, as the authority responsible for monitoring data processing in the Italian State.

 

f. For a more in-depth examination of your rights, see articles 15 et seq. of EU Regulation 2016/679 and art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003.

ART. V – SECURITY OF DATA PROVIDED

to. This Site processes user data in a lawful and correct manner, adopting the appropriate security measures aimed at blocking unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or unauthorized destruction of data. The processing is carried out using IT and/or telematic tools, with organizational methods and with logic strictly related to the purposes indicated.

b. In addition to the owner, in some cases, categories of persons involved in the organization of the Site (administrative, commercial, marketing, legal, system administrators) or external subjects (such as third party technical service providers, postal couriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communication agencies).

ART. VI – COOKIES

This site aldostefanomarino.it uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience, all technologies are called "cookies"). Cookies are also placed by third parties, engaged in the creation of this space. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on the Site.

1 – WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are simple files sent together with the pages of this site and saved by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or other devices. The information collected in them can be sent back to my servers or to third-party servers during the next visit.

2 – WHAT ARE SCRIPTS?

A script is a piece of program code used to make the Website work properly and interactively. This code runs on my server or on your device.

3 – WHAT IS A WEB BEACON?

A web beacon (or pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor a website's traffic. To do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

4 – COOKIES

 

to. Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that the site works properly and that your user preferences remain valid. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. That way you don't have to enter the same information repeatedly when you visit our website, for example, the item stays in your cart until you've paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

 

b. Analytical cookies

We use analytical cookies to optimize the website experience for our users. With these analytical cookies we obtain insights into the use of our website. We ask your permission to place analytical cookies.

 

c. Marketing/Tracking Cookies

Marketing/tracking cookies are cookies or any other system for storing data on the local computer, used to create user profiles to display advertising or to track the user on this website or between websites for similar marketing purposes .

 

d. Social media buttons

On our site we have included buttons to promote websites (e.g. "like", "pin") or share (e.g. "tweet") on social networks such as . These buttons work using codes from himself. This code places cookies. These social media buttons may also save and process certain information, therefore a personalized advertisement may be shown to you.

Read the privacy policy of these social networks (which may change regularly) to find out what they do with your (personal) data that they process using cookies. The data obtained is made anonymous as much as possible. are located in the United States.

5 – WHICH COOKIES DOES THIS SITE USE?

a.. Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are necessary to browse the site and use the various functions. Without these cookies it would not be possible to provide the services requested by the user.

Pursuant to directive 2009/136/EC, implemented by Legislative Decree 28 May 2012 n. 69, cookies that are essential for the use of a website can also be used without the user's consent.

b. Analysis cookies (so-called Analytics cookies)

This site uses the Google Analytics web analysis service provided by Google. In particular, Google Analytics uses cookies (both temporary and permanent) in order to collect, anonymously, information on how to use our website by users (including IP addresses) which will be transmitted by the user's browser on Google servers located in the United States. The information collected will be used by Google for the purpose of evaluating the use of the website by the user, compiling reports on website activity useful to the operators of the same website and providing other services relating to website activity and use of the internet. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. It should be noted that Google adheres to the privacy principles contained in the Safe Harbor agreement between the EU and the United States which defines secure and shared rules for the processing of personal data carried out towards companies present in the American territory. For more information on the Safe Harbor regulation, visit the US Department of Commerce website. Further information about the Google Analytics service and the procedures to follow to disable cookies can be found at the following link: http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

c. Third Party Cookies and Social Media Cookies

The Site may allow the use of third-party cookies which could collect information on the user's movements on the Internet. Furthermore, some pages of the website allow the user to share the contents of the blog on social media networks such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, Whatsapp. These cookies are not under our control. For more information on how the Third Party uses cookies, it is advisable to visit the Third Party's website.

 

6 – MANAGEMENT OF COOKIES

At any time, the user can refuse to accept all or some of the cookies used by this blog simply by selecting, on his browser, the settings that allow him to refuse them.

Each browser has specific configuration instructions. Further information on the procedures to follow to disable cookies can be found on the browser supplier's website.

 

The main ones are indicated below:

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it

Mozilla Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Attivare%20e%20disattivare%20i%20cookie

Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows7/block-enable-or-allow-cookies

Apple Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5049

To disable only the use of Google Analytics cookies, the user can use the add-on made available by Google at the following link by following the opt-out procedure indicated by Google: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=it

By disabling cookies, it will still be possible to use some parts of the site, but some services may not be usable.

 

7 – CHANGES TO THE COOKIE POLICY

We reserve the right to make changes to this cookie policy. The user agrees to be bound by any such future revisions and therefore undertakes to periodically visit this page to be informed of any changes.

bottom of page